Return to home page
Searching: Otterbein library catalog
  Previous Record Previous Item Next Item Next Record
  Reviews, Summaries, etc...
MUSICAL RECORDING
Author Wyner, Yehudi, 1929-
Title Works. Selections
The music of Yehudi Wyner.
Imprint New Rochelle, NY : Bridge, 2003.

LOCATION CALL # STATUS MESSAGE
 OTTERBEIN ELECTRONIC MUSIC    ONLINE  
View online
LOCATION CALL # STATUS MESSAGE
 OTTERBEIN ELECTRONIC MUSIC    ONLINE  
View online
Series Classical music library
Subject Women -- Songs and music.
Song cycles.
Songs (High voice) with instrumental ensemble.
Quartets (Oboe, violin, viola, cello)
Trios (Piano, horn, violin)
Alt Name Labelle, Dominique,
Stepner, Daniel,
Eissenberg, Judith,
Ray, Mary Ruth,
Popper-Keizer, Rafael,
Fryer, Carolyn Davis,
Gall, Susan,
Pearson, Peggy (Oboist),
Matasy, Katherine,
Underhill, Janet, 1959-
Rife, Jean,
Schulz, Robert (Percussionist),
Wyner, Yehudi, 1929-
Keyes, Bayla,
Rider, Rhonda,
Buswell, James, 1946-
Wyner, Yehudi, 1929- Second madrigal.
Wyner, Yehudi, 1929- Quartets, oboe, violin, viola, cello.
Wyner, Yehudi, 1929- Trios, piano, horn, violin.
Description 1 online resource (1 audio file).
Note The 1st work a song cycle for voice and 11 instruments; the 2nd for oboe, violin, viola, and violoncello; the 3rd for violin, horn, and piano.
Originally issued as a compact disc.
The 1st work sung in English; texts from poems by and about women, from A book of luminous things, compiled by Czeslaw Milosz.
Performer In the 1st work: Dominique Labelle, soprano ; Daniel Stepner, violin ; Judith Eissenberg, violin ; Mary Ruth Ray, viola ; Rafael Popper-Keizer, violoncello ; Carolyn Davis Fryer, contrabass ; Susan Gall, flute ; Peggy Pearson, oboe ; Katherine Matasy, clarinet ; Janet Underhill, bassoon ; Jean Rife, horn ; Robert Schulz, percussion ; Yehudi Wyner, conductor. In the 2nd: Peggy Pearson, oboe ; Bayla Keyes, violin ; Mary Ruth Ray, viola ; Rhonda Rider, violoncello. In the 3rd: James Buswell, violin ; Jean Rife, horn ; Yehudi Wyner, piano.
Note Recorded Dec. 2000-May 2002, at Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Mass., and the Studio, Roslindale, MA.
Contents The second madrigal : Voices of women (24:13) -- Quartet for oboe and string trio (24:23) -- Horntrio (18:54).
Note Print version record.
ISBN/ISSN 090404913426
USCRS0691341
USCRS0691342
USCRS0691343
USCRS0691344
USCRS0691345
USCRS0691346
USCRS0691347
USCRS0691348
USCRS0691349
USCRS0691340
USCRS0690341
USCRS0690342
USCRS0690343
USCRS0690344
Publisher # BCD9134 Bridge Records
OCLC # 552191197